Privacy Legal Policies

Overview

Our goal is to provide you with the latest accounting and taxation information, resources, and services that are most relavant and helpful to you. A fundamental element of our business is the protection of customers’ privacy rights. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal inforamtion, and will ensure that our realationship is as exclusive as possible.

We care about your privacy.  For our business to work we need to collect some information from you. We think it’s important that you know when we’ll collect information from you, what we’ll collect, how we’ll store it, and how it will be used.  In other words, we want to make sure you know what’s going on with your personal information.  Anything we collect from you will be kept safe and secure, and we’ll make sure we use your information lawfully.

What we collect

If you’re on our site to browse or just check things out, you don’t need to provide us with any personal information, so we won’t collect any.    If you register with us, or when you are posting comments or sending messages, we will collect that information from you, and store it securely in our database.  This will include your name and may include address details.  We’ll also keep a record of your other registration details, including your email address, username, password, and your company details, if applicable.  We will also keep a record of your IP address so we can identify you when you come back and visit us.

How we use your personal information

We will only use any personal information you give us for the purpose it was collected for. We will not give it to anyone else without your consent. We treasure your privacy as much as you do.   The purposes we collect information for are to:

•           obtain from you the information we need to complete your registration for the portal;

•           tailor the information you get from our site;

•           identify products and services that may be of interest to you and communicate with you about them;

•           analyse non-personalised information about the use of our website to continually improve it ;

•           if you consent to using the mobile application, know where you are at a given point in time.

Sometimes we might ask you if we can collect information for another purpose that is not covered in the list above – but we will only do it if you expressly agree we can.   We’ll also use your email address to confirm your registration details when you request a new password, and if there are any issues with your account.  We will keep any information you send us in emails confidential.    We may share aggregated, anonymous information regarding site usage and trends with our advertisers, partners and sponsors.  We promise this information will not be able to be linked back to you.  We will never disclose your personal profile to a third party, unless of course you tell us to!   At all times, we’ll make sure we only use your information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1993, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Tailoring information you get from our site

Sometimes, we may tailor advertising or other contents available to you on our site, to help make sure you are getting information that is relevant to you. But we don’t allow the targeting of advertisements to you individually.

How we protect your information

We want to make sure any information you provide us is safely kept.  We have physical, electronic and managerial processes in place to help us do that.  We protect our data by using secure passwords and other measures.    You can help yourself to keep your information safe. You shouldn’t tell anyone else your username or password, and should ensure your computer is free of viruses and other malwares.

How you can access and update your information

We allow you to change the information you provide during registration.  If you are a registered user, you may login and access the user profile page to add, change, or delete personal information or to reset your personal preferences.    If you are having trouble accessing and updating your personal information, please contact us by completing the Contact Us form online. Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Officer, at Active Business Limited, 97B Manukau Road, Epsom, Auckland.

Posting information on the site

We provide a great opportunity for you to keep an eye on goings on in your area and to post your own tips and opinions.  If you choose to post content on our site, your username and the contents of your post and any corresponding comments will be public.

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to sites maintained by accounting practices, companies, bankers, lawyers and government departments that neither are nor affiliated with us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of those sites, and we encourage you to use caution when visiting them. In particular, we recommend you to view the privacy policy posted on each site.

Cookies

We gather information through the use of “cookies”.  These are small packets of information that a website stores on your computer.  Our system accesses and reads the cookies on your computer when you visit our website.  Cookies are not used to gather or allow the gathering of any personally identifiable information.    Generally, cookies allow us to use the information we collect to customise your experience, so that your visit to We is as relevant and as valuable to you as possible.  If you want to disable these cookies, you can do so in your own computer settings, but you may not be able to use all of the functions on our site.

Updating this policy

We may update this policy sometimes.  When the updates are significant, we will give you reasonable warning in advance by posting a notice on the Home page.  Version 1.0: Last updated 01.07.2011